CLA-2-16:S:N:N1:229-864199
[…] tuna loins by combining them with other ingredients to make tuna
salads or tuna casseroles, or utilizing them in the preparation
of individual meals, or in similar applications, would also be
considered "ultimate purchasers," as defined in the statute.
Secondly, you state that importations of tuna loins in
unmarked pallets will be entered with a letter from the domestic
customer, "prepared in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 134.32(h),
indicating that the ultimate consumer is aware of the country of
origin and that it does not want individual bags to be marked."
After reviewing Section 134.32, we do not believe that this
exception has application in the transactions described in your
letter.
Section 134.32 (h) states that "[t]he articles described or
meeting the specified conditions set forth below are excepted
from marking requirements (see Subpart C of this part for marking
of the containers):
...
(h) Articles for which the ultimate purchaser must necessarily
know the country of origin by reason of the circumstances of their
importation or by reason of the character of the articles even
though they are not marked to indicate their origin.
...
In the transactions you describe, the "ultimate purchasers" of
these frozen tuna loins will be domestic food processors or
institutional users, who will purchase the product from your
client, the actual importer of the merchandise. As customers of