CLA-2-16:S:N:N1:229-864199
[…] conspicuous place as legible, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of
the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to
an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the
country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs
territory of the United States. Containers of articles excepted from
marking shall be marked with the name of the country of origin of the article
unless the container is also excepted from marking. [Boldface added.]
The term "ultimate purchaser" is defined in section 134.1(d) in
the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.1(D), as
"generally the last person in the United States who will receive
the article in the form in which it was imported. It is not
feasible to state who will be the 'ultimate purchaser' in every
circumstance. The following examples may be helpful:
(1) If an imported article will be used in manufacture, the
manufacturer may be the "ultimate purchaser" if he subjects the
imported article to a process which results in a substantial
transformation of the article, even though the process may not
result in a new or different article.
(2) If the manufacturing process is merely a minor one which