NY 864246
JUL 10 1991
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 864246
Mr. Dave Millar
Hansvedt Industries, Inc.
3 Kettering Park
P.O. Box 6099
Urbana, Illinois 61801
RE: The tariff classification of EDM assemblies from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Millar:
In your letter dated June 5, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The imported EDM assemblies, models CY-10, CM340DS and
CM460DS, include a cast iron base, column, x-y table and ram.
Your company adds a fluid reservoir with two pumps, a control
unit with power supply and mechanical and electrical fittings.
The cost of the imported components accounts for approximately
1/3 of the total material and labor costs for the CY-10 and the
CM340DS, and 36% for the CM460DS.
The applicable subheading for the EDM assemblies will be
8466.93.7080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other parts for machines of headings
8456 to 8461. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport