CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 864255

Mr. Douglas Hopkins
Stara Cosmetics Company
Box 185
New York, N.Y. 10185-0002

RE: The tariff classification of Prastara from Poland

Dear Mr. Hopkins:

In your letter dated June 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Prastara, a cologne water for men, will be 3303.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for perfumes and toilet waters: containing alcohol. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. Items classified under subheading 3303.00.3000, HTS, which are products of Poland are free of duty under the General System of Preference (GSP) upon compliance will all applicable regulations. Please note that these products should be properly marked with the name of the country of origin in English. The name of the country of origin must be indicated in a ledgible, indelible, permanent and conspicuous manner. Furhtermorek, these procusts whoudl be marked with a complete list of all indredients in English and the total wiedht in ounces. Cosmetics are subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport