CLA-2-03/05:S:N:N1:229-864289
Ms. Carmen Chang
P.O. Box 4066
Guayaquil, Ecuador
South America
RE: The tariff classification of live TROPICAL FISH, live
POLYPS, and CORAL from Ecuador.
Dear Ms. Chang:
In your letter dated May 7, 1991, received by this office on
June 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The goods in question are described as live TROPICAL FISH,
both fresh water and marine, live POLYPS, and CORAL, all for use
in aquaria. It is assumed, for purposes of this ruling, that the
CORAL to be imported will be unworked (or coral from which only
the outer crust has been removed) or simply prepared but not
otherwise worked (that is, coral not having undergone pro-
cesses extending beyond simple cutting).
The applicable subheading for the live TROPICAL FISH will be
0301.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Live fish:...Ornamental fish. The
rate of duty will be FREE.
The applicable subheading for live POLYPS will be
0307.91.0090, HTS, which provides for aquatic invertebrates
other than crustaceans and molluscs, live, fresh, chilled,
frozen, dried, salted or in brine:...Other: ...Live, fresh or
chilled...Other. The rate of duty will be FREE.
The applicable subheading for the CORAL will be
0508.00.0000, HTS, which provides for Coral and similar
materials, unworked or simply prepared but not otherwise worked.
The rate of duty will be FREE.
Importations of live fish and polyps, and coral may be
subject to import regulations administered by various U.S.
agencies. Specifically, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service will
require the scientific names of all live fish and polyps and the
species of each coral, along with the quantities of each species
shipped and its country of origin. This information will be
required at the time this merchandise is entered into the United
States. Information regarding applicable regulations administered
by this Agency may be addressed to the following location:
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
P.O. Box 28006
Washington, D.C.
20005
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport