CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864624
Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven ensemble from
Korea.
Dear Mr. Stack:
In your letter dated June 26, 1991, on behalf of your
client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification
ruling.
The submitted sample, style number 1021040, is a woman's
ensemble, consisting of a blouse and trousers. The blouse and
trousers are manufactured from the same woven fabric, which is
composed of 100% polyester. Although you describe the blouse as a
"suit-type jacket " (and the two components, collectively, as a
"suit"), we do not believe the garment is designed for wear over
other outer garments.
The blouse has long sleeves without cuffs, and is almost
fully lined. The blouse also has a full frontal opening secured
by four, non-reinforced buttons and a hidden snap fastener; a
pointed collar; a small, V-shaped neckline; a fitted waist with
no horizontal seam; and shoulder pads. The trousers have a
partially elasticized waistband, with a button closure and a
hook-and-eye fastener in back; a partial rear opening secured by
a zipper; and front pleats. The sample is being returned under
separate cover.
The applicable subheading for the blouse will be
6204.23.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of
synthetic fibers: blouses and shirts: other. The rate of duty
will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for
the trousers will be 6204.23.0040, HTS, which provides for
women's or girls' ensembles: of synthetic fibers: trousers and
breeches. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem.
The blouse falls within textile category designation 641,
and the trousers fall within textile category number 648. Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea
are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport