CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 864628

5603.00.9070;

Mr. Joseph R. Effenberger
Rocheux International, Inc.
100 Middlesex Avenue
Carteret, NJ 07008

RE: The tariff classification of plastic film and textile fabrics from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Effenberger:

In your letter dated June 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted with your ruling request. Product A is a typical spunbonded polypropylene nonwoven fabric. Product B is Product A laminated to a thin gauge polypropylene film. Both components are essential to Product B. Product C is the same as product B, except it is laminated to a metallized polypropylene film. Products A, B and C are intended for use in the metal building market, where they will be used as fire retardants.

Product D is a plain polypropylene film. Product E is a metallized polypropylene flexible film. Products D and E are over 5 millimeters in width. The applicable subheading for Product A will be 5603.00.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: other, of filaments. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Products B and C will be 5603.00.3000, HTS, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: other, laminated fabrics. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plain polypropylene film (Product D) will be 3920.20.0000, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metallized polypropylene film (Product E) will be 3921.90.4050, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other: flexible. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Products A, B and C fall within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport