CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 864789
Ms. Laura Weast
C. Martin Taylor & Co. Inc.
P.O. Box 3067
2831 Talleyrand Avenue, Suite 208
Jacksonville, Florida 32206
RE: The tariff classification of a granular, implantable,
natural bone
mineral, BIO-OSS, in bulk form from Switzerland
Dear Ms. Weast:
In your letter dated June 19, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client, Walter Lorentz
Surgical Instruments, Inc.
BIO-OSS is a processed, natural, bone mineral of bovine
origin that
will be sterilized and packaged after importation. It will be
used as a dental implant material, specifically to fill
periodontal defects and to augment alveolar ridges.
The applicable subheading for the BIO-OSS will be
3001.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other human or animal substances
prepared for therapeutic or prophylactic
uses, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will
be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202)
443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport