CLA-2-7:S:N:N1:228

Mr. Mark Frankel
Prestige Group International, Inc.
185 Madison Avenue Suite 1500
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of dried vegetables from Israel

Dear Mr. Frankel:

In your letter dated June 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

"Sweet corn powder" and "extra sweet corn powder" are described as products prepared by drum drying sweet corn varieties and grinding to a powder. No additives or carriers are used. "Chickpea powder" is produced in a similar manner, i.e., drying and grinding in the absence of carriers or additives. "Broccoli base powder" is made by drum drying cooked broccoli on an amyloid carrier and grinding to a powder. All four powders will be imported in 25-kilogram plastic bags, in cardboard cartons.

The applicable subheading for the sweet and extra sweet corn powders will be 0712.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared...other vegetables...other. The duty rate will be 13 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the chickpea powder will be 1106.10.0000, HTS, which provides for flour and meal of the dried leguminous vegetables of 0713. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the broccoli base powder will be 2005.90.9500, HTS, which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen...other. The rate o;f duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 0712.90.8090, 1106.10.0000, and 2005.90.9500, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a clsssification ruling on guava base powder. Your request for a classification ruling should indicate the identity and quantity of the "amyloid carrier," clarify whether the product is made from guava juice or fruit, and include a sample of this product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport