CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 865174

4202.92.4500

Mr. Michael Veny
Abe M. Knipper, Inc.
80 Sheridan Blvd
Inwood, N.Y. 11696

RE: The tariff classification of "Versace Black Magic" Eau de Parfum Vaporisateur, "Very Versace" Eau de Parfum Vaporisateur Set and "Versace Elegance" Versace L'Homme Eau de Toilette Natural Spray Set from Italy

Dear Mr. Veny:

In your letter dated July 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Vepro USA Ltd.

Samples of "Versace Black Magic" Eau de Parfum Vaporisateur, "Very Versace" Eau de Parfum Vaporisateur Set and "Versace Elegance" Versace L'Homme Eau de Toilette Natural Spray Set were submitted with your inquiry, and are being returned as requested. The "Versace Black Magic" Eau de Parfum Vaporisateur consists of a 1.7 ounce spray bottle of eau de parfum, item number 196500, in a paperboard box inside a polyester fitted drawstring bag. The "Very Versace" Eau de Parfum Vaporisateur Set consists of one red vinyl toilet bag, item number 19028, a 1.7 ounce spray bottle of eau de parfum, item number 196500, a bar of soap, and a plastic soap dish with a metal insert. The "Versace Elegance" Versace L'Homme Eau de Toilette Natural Spray Set consists of a black vinyl toilet bag, item 18028, a 3.2 ounce spray bottle of eau de toilette, item number 14600V, a bar of soap and a black plastic holder. "Very Versace" Eau de Parfum Vaporisateur Set and "Versace Elegance" Versace L'Homme Eau de Toilette Natural Spray Set are not considered sets as per GRI 3, therefore, each item will be classified separately.

The applicable HTS subheading for the" Versace Black Magic" Eau de Parfum and fitted bag will be 3303.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for perfumes and toilet waters. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for "Versace" Eau de Parfum Vaporisateur and "Versace L'Homme" Eau de Toilette Natural Spray will be 3303.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for perfume and toilet waters. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for soap. The duty rate will be 1.1 cents per kilo plus 3.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the vinyl bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the soap dish and soap holder will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Cosmetics, soap and toilet preparations are subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport