NY 865438

AUG 13 1991

CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 865438

Ms. Renee I. Abend
Davies, Turner & Co.
90 Washington Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of nylon ripstop woven fabric from So. Africa.

Dear Ms. Abend:

In your letter dated July 22, 1991, on behalf of Power Sail Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric, identified as style #LCN 061, that is composed of 100% nylon filament yarn. This merchandise contains 41 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 35 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric is dyed a single uniform color and has a calendared finish. It weighs 78 g/m2 and will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Our laboratory analysis indicates that the tenacity of the warp yarns is 33.92 centinewtons per tex, and the tenacity of the filling yarns is 27.44 centinewtons per tex. This merchandise will be used to manufacture parachutes.

The applicable subheading for this nylon ripstop woven fabric will be 5407.42.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, dyed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport