CLA-2-91:S:N:N3G:344 865451

Mr. Richard Herman
Ani Mate Inc.
Rt. 21 Box 1165
3020 Old Hwy 105E
Conroe, TX 77301

RE: The tariff classification of automatic pet feeders from England.

Dear Mr. Herman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 18, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF Automatic pet feeders: MERCHANDISE : Cat Mate C10; Cat Mate C20; Cat Mate C50 and Fish Mate F14. HTS PROVISION : Timing apparatus, with watch or clock movement.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9106.90.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 45 cents each + 7% ad valorem + 2 1/2 cents per jewel [the analog quartz clock movements in the cat and fish feeders have no (0) jewels].

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport