NY 865486
AUG 09 1991
CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 865486
Mr. Arnold Gacusan
General Manager
White Fir Company
481 Reynolds Circle
San Jose, CA 95112
RE: The tariff classification of a mini hammock, gear hammock,
and a dunk bag from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Gacusan:
In your letter dated July 10, 1991, you requested a
classification ruling.
The following samples were submitted:
1. Mini Hammock, stock #360. Its main body is
constructed of nylon open-work, raschel, warp knit fabric. Both ends
of the hammock contain cords joined onto a metal ring that is attached
to a polypropylene rope.
2. Gear Hammock, stock #355. It is composed of open-
work, raschel, warp knit fabric that is folded in half and sewn
together at the sides to form a pouch. Both ends contain a loop for
hanging. The article measures approximately 3 feet long. It is used
for storage purposes in homes, vehicles, etc.
3. Dunk Bag, stock #359. It is constructed of knotted
net polyethylene fabric with a nylon cord drawstring closure.
The applicable subheading for the mini hammock will be
6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for
boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Other: Of other
textile materials. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the gear hammock will be
6307.90.9490, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other,
other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the dunk bag will be 5608.19.2090,
HTS, which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope; made
up fishing nets and other made up nets, of textile materials: Of
man-made textile materials: Other, other, other. The rate of duty
will be 10 percent ad valorem.
The dunk bag falls within textile category designation 229. Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are
subject to quota and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment,
the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport