CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 865715
Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from India.
Dear Ms. Rosenberg:
In your letter dated July 31, 1991, on behalf of your
client, Frederick Worldwide Company, Division of Frederick
Atkins, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style F1046, is a pair of women's
pajamas manufactured from 100% cotton, yarn-dyed, woven fabric.
The loosefitting upper component has 3/4-length, straight sleeves
with hemmed edges; a full frontal opening secured by five
buttons; a pointed collar without a collarband; small lapels; a
left breast pocket; a rear shoulder yoke; an inverted pleat on
the back; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The trouser-like lower
component has a fully elasticized waist. The sample is being
retuned under separate cover.
The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be
6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas of
cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling.
The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.
The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport