CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 865891
Mr. Mark Warner
Scan Trade
Box 106
Wheeler, Wisconsin 54772
RE: The tariff classification of Sealflon gasket material from
Sweden.
Dear Mr. Warner:
In your letter dated July 29, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Sealflon is a flexible gasket material made of
polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) reinforced with ceramic fibers.
The ceramic fibers comprise approximately 10 percent by weight of
the finished product. Sealflon is imported in the form of sheets
and is used in the manufacture of flange gaskets.
The applicable subheading for the ceramic reinforced PTFE
sheet will be 3921.90.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets,
film, foil and strip, of plastics, other, flexible. The rate of
duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport