CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 865905
Mr. Thomas F. Patterson
SPD Precision
P.O. Box 600
Mahwah, NJ 07430-0600
RE: The tariff classification of a clock movement from Japan.
Dear Mr. Patterson:
In your letter of August 2, 1991, you asked for a tariff
classification ruling on a clock movement from Japan.
The sample submitted is a battery-operated quartz analog
clock movement, your product number 20009, without a dial and
hands, and without its battery. The movement has no (0)
antifriction jewels and it is greater than 50mm wide and more
than 12mm thick.
The cost of the movement is 808 yen, or $5.90 each,
converted at 137 yen per dollar.
The applicable subheading for the 20009 quartz analog clock
movement will be 9109.19.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for clock movements, complete
and assembled: battery or AC powered: other: other: other: valued
over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each + 6.4% on
the movement + 5.3% on the battery [if any].
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport