NY 865944
Sept. 11, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 865944

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted tops, styles 9125, 9128, 9115, 9110, 9120, from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated August 9, 1991, on behalf of Wundies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garments are manufactured from 95% cotton/5% spandex. These sleeveless pullovers do not reach to the waist.

The straps of 9115 criss-cross at the back, and there are no defined cups on this style. There are defined cups on styles 9120 and 9125.

The applicable subheading for these bra-styled garments will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' knitted tops of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport