NY 865993
Sept. 10, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 865993

6212.10.2010.

Mr. Peter J. Wang
Jefferson Trading Company
520 So. Lafayette Park Place, Suite 200
Los Angeles, CA 90057

RE: The tariff classification of four knit garments from Hong Kong, China, Macau or Thailand.

Dear Mr. Wang :

In your letter dated August 6,1991, you requested a classification ruling.

Style number Dev 1476 is a woman's crop top constructed from a 92% cotton /8% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a low cut back and a low round cut out neckline with a v in the middle of the front. The garment is tight fitting and does not reach the waist.

Style number DEV 1365 is a woman's sleeveless garment similar to a tank top constructed from a 100% cotton knit fabric. It features a round neckline and two spaghetti type shoulder straps on each end that extend over the shoulder measuring less than two inches in width. The front of the garment is decorated with a strip of lace that forms a v-neckline.

Style number DEV 1369 is a woman's sleeveless blouse constructed from a 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a partial opening in the front with 3 button closures.

Style number DEV 1464 is a woman's brassiere constructed from a 92% cotton/ 8% spandex knit fabric.

As you have requested, three of the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style number DEV 1476 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit tops of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number DEV 1365 will be 6109.10.0070 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's tank tops and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number DEV 1369 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit blouses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number DEV 1464 will be 6212.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres whether or not knitted or crocheted of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.

Style number DEV 1476 falls within textile category designation 359. Style numbers DEV 1365 and DEV 1369 fall within textile category designation 339. Style number DEV 1464 falls within textile category designation 349. Based upon international textile trade agreements, the products listed above from China , Macau, and Thailand are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. Based upon international textile trade agreements, the products listed above from Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport