NY 866156
SEP 09 1991
CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 866156
Mr. James C. Tuttle, Esq.
Kmart Legal Department
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084
RE: The tariff classification of a "Deluxe Organizer with
Picture Frame or Sachet" from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Tuttle:
In a letter dated August 14, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The samples submitted are a "Deluxe Organizer with Picture
Frame or Sachet", Code No. 25-17-29. Each package contains a
picture frame or a perfumed sachet and an organizer. The
articles are packaged together into a blister pack. The oval
style picture frame is composed of a paperboard base covered with
100 percent cotton woven fabric. The top of the picture frame
is decorated with a ribbon rosette and a ribbon loop for hanging.
The heart shaped sachet is constructed of 100 percent cotton
woven fabric shell and polyester filling with four scented
pellets. It has lace ruffled around the edges and is decorated
with woven ribbon bows.
The organizer consists of a portfolio which is composed of
paperboard covered with woven textile fabric. Attached to the
inside are plastic card holders. Inserted into the portfolio are
two spiral-bound books. One of the books has blank pages which
are lined and captioned for the entry of addresses and telephone
numbers while the other is a weekly planner captioned with the
months and days of the week. Also, inserted is a bound note pad
with plain paper.
The samples are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the picture frame and the
organizer will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other made up
articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the sachet will be
3307.90.0000, HTS, which provides for pre-shave shaving or after-
shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations,
depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet
preparations...Other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport