CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 866187
Mr. J. G. Bradford
AT & T Guilford Center
P. O. Box 25000
Greensboro, NC 27420-7000
RE: The tariff classification of telephone parts from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Bradford:
In your letter dated August 12, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of three (3) items as follows:
1. A handset handle made of tubular molded plastic piece to be
assembled into a telephone handset. The handle is approximately 8
inches long, 2 inches wide, and 2 inches high, with bell shaped
and threaded ends to accept the caps.
2. Transmitter and receiver caps that are round molded plastic
caps that screw onto the ends of the handset handle to cover the
transmitter and receiver. These caps are approximately 2 inches
in diameter and 3/4 inch in height and threaded on the inside.
3. A rotary wall housing which is a rectangular molded plastic
piece that is used to cover the internal components of a rotary
wall telephone set. The housing, is approximately 9 inches long,
5 inches wide, and 2 1/2 inches high.
The applicable subheading for the handset, transmitter caps,
will be 8518.90.1000 Harmonized Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "parts of telephone handsets and
repeaters." The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the housing will be
8517.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "[p]arts of telephone sets." The rate
of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem."
Articles classifiable under subheading 8517.90.3000 and
8518.90.1000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to
duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences
(GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport