CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 866338
Mr. R.S. Robinson
International Mill Service
Surface Conditioning Div.
P.O. Box 449
Gary, Indiana 46402
RE: The tariff classification of a scarfing machine from France
Dear Mr. Robinson:
In your letter dated August 21, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The Androfer Scarfing Machine flames away cracks and other
defects on the face, sides and edges of a steel slab. You
describe it as a robot controlled gas torch. It consists
basically of a manipulator arm, a multi-variable torch capable of
five different pass widths and a cab that runs on rails. By fax,
you have indicated that the unit is controlled by a man riding
within the cab equipped with a "Nintento" type control for the
robotic arm. The operator controls both the depth of cut and the
speed of the slab moving past him. To remove more material, the
slab is slowed down. The amount of material removed generally
does not exceed an eighth of an inch.
The applicable subheading for the Androfer Scarfing Machine
will be 8461.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other machine tools working by
removing metal, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of
duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport