NY 866395
Sep. 11, 1991
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 866395
Mr. Ed Baker
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919-9703
RE: The tariff classification of the Card Express from Canada
Dear Mr. Baker:
In your letter dated August 21, 1991 on behalf of Card
Express you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Card Express is a vending machine which prints small
quantities of business cards, invitations, or similar small
cards. It is a free-standing machine essentially comprised of a
vandal-proof cabinet incorporating a touch screen, computer,
printer, and a unit which accepts coins, bills, or a credit
card. After depositing the required amount of money, typically
$5.00, an instruction program will be displayed on the screen.
The program offers a choice of 4 different card sizes, 26
layouts, and 5 typefaces. The customer selects the desired card
size, layout, and typeface, as well as the desired wording, by
touching the appropriate spot on the screen. After the
selections have been made, a thermal transfer printer prints 50
business cards or 25 double-sized invitations in about a minute.
The Card Express machine is intended for installation at
conference and exhibition centers, airports, print shops, and
similar locations. It measures 56 inches high, 21 inches wide,
and 26 inches deep, and has the capacity to supply up to 154
customers before resupply is required.
The applicable subheading for the Card Express vending
machine will be 8476.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other automatic goods-
vending machines. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 8476.19.0000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade
Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport