CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 866546

Mr. Edward M. Donohoe
Supervisor, Sales/Traffic Chemicals/Plastics
Raschig Corporation
P. O. Box 7656
5000 Old Osborne Turnpike
Richmond, Virginia 23231

RE: The tariff classification of butynil chlorohydrinether from Germany.

Dear Mr. Donohoe:

In your letter dated August 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter this product is a reaction product made with 2-butyne-1,4-diol and epichlorohydrin.

The applicable subheading for this product is 2909.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ether-alcohols. The rate of duty will be 12.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport