CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-866656
Mr. Bill Jerome
H.A. & J.L. Wood, Inc.
231 N. 3rd Street
Pembina, ND 58271
RE: The tariff classification of a shopping cart from Canada
Dear Mr. Jerome:
In your letter dated August 21, 1991, on behalf of Super
Cart International, Sask., Canada, you requested a tariff
classification
ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature.
The imported product, called the Supercart, is a shopping
cart made of high density polyethylene plastic. The cart has a
total of five polyurethane wheels including a centered front
castor, which creates ease of handling. Other features include a
cargo basket and a plastic handle.
The applicable subheading for the Supercart shopping cart
will be 8716.80.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other vehicles, not mechanically
propelled. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 8716.80.5050, HTS, which
originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.2
percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade
Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport