CLA-2-02:S:N:N1:229-866714
Mr. Hitoshi Goto, Director
Japan External Trade Organization, New York
Agriculture & Fishery Department
1221 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020-1060
RE: The tariff classification of boneless WAGYU BEEF CUTS from
Japan.
Dear Mr. Goto:
In your letter dated August 30, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Zen-Noh Unico America
Corporation of New York City.
This product is described as boneless beef cuts obtained
from "wagyu" cattle, which will be imported fresh, chilled, or
frozen in the form of RIB EYES of about twenty-two pounds each,
STRIP LOINS of about 15 pounds each, and TENDER LOINS of about 8
pounds each. Although the packaging may vary, these cuts will
generally be packaged one, two, and two pieces per box, respec-
tively.
The applicable subheading for boneless WAGYU BEEF RIB EYES,
STRIP LOINS, and TENDER LOINS, imported fresh or chilled, will
be 0201.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Meat of bovine animals, fresh or
chilled:...Boneless:...Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4
cents per kilogram.
The applicable subheading for boneless WAGYU BEEF RIB EYES,
STRIP LOINS, and TENDER LOINS, imported frozen, will be
0202.30.6000, HTS, which provides for Meat of bovine animals,
frozen:...Boneless:...Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 cents
per kilogram.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport