NY 866968
SEP 24 1991
CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 866968
Mr. Robert Kortes
Import Manager
Schenkers International Fowarders, Inc.
1572 E. Bolivar Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53207
RE: The tariff classification of shoe laces from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Kortes:
In your letter dated September 11, 1991, on behalf of Mr. D. R.
Breckner, you requested a classification ruling.
The samples submitted are shoe laces composed of woven
polypropylene fabric and secured at either end by a piece of plastic.
The applicable subheading for the shoe laces will be 6307.90.5020,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of, the United States (HTS), which provides
for other made up articles...Other...footwear lacings...other. The rate
of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
The shoe laces fall within textile category designation 669.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan
are subject to quota and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment,
the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport