NY 867093
September 27 1991
CLA-2-31:S:N:N1:236 867093
Mr. John S. Kim
Int'l Trade Manager
Unified Marketec Inc.
3530 Wilshire Blvd
Suite #1125
Los Angeles, Ca 90010
RE: The tariff classification of Gold-Magucal (Animal Feed),
Yuukikaru (Fertilizer), and Shell Sorte (Fertilizer) from
Japan
Dear Mr. Kim:
In your letter dated September 3, 1991 you requested a
tariff classification ruling on the following three products:
1. "Gold-Magucal"--is a nutrient for animals and is made of
fossilized marine life deposits consisting of more then 150
species of sea shells including mainly scallop and oyster shell,
marine alga, fish, sea-urchin, crab, sea weed and other organic
materials that accumulated to form the vast fossil strata at the
ocean bottom. It includes silica, sodium, iron, aluminum,
phosphorus, potassium, carbonic acid, magnesium, calcium, and
organic material. This material is particularly prepared for
animal consumption by fine grinding.
The applicable subheading for the Gold-Magucal will be
3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of
the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of
mixtures of natural products); residual products of the chemical
or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included, other.
The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
2. Yuukikaru--is a natural fertilizer (analysis below)
derived from fossilized marine life deposits consisting of more
than 150 species of sea shells. It is similar in composition to
"Gold-Magucal." The difference is that the "Gold-Magucal" is
more finely ground and prepared for animal consumption, while the
"Yuukikaru" is more granular and not digestible.
Silicic Acid Iron
Calcium Magnesium
Phosphorus Acid Organic Matter
Sodium Carbonic Acid
Aluminum Potassium
Compost Other Trace Elements
3. Shell Sorte--is a natural fertilizer (analysis below)
consisting of fish, vegetable, and fruit extracts, and natural
sugars of some fruits. This concentrate gives the plant nutrient
which causes maximum production of vegetable, flowers or crops.
Nitrogen Phosphorus Acid
Potassium Calcium Oxide
Magnesium Silicic Acid
Solubility Silicic Acid Manganese
Boron Compost
Hydrogen ion Density
The applicable HTS subheading for Yuukikaru and Shell Sorte
fertilizers will be 3101.00.0000, which provides for animal or
vegetable fertilizers, whether or not mixed together or
chemically treated; fertilizers produced by the mixing or
chemical treatment of animal or vegetable products. When
imported in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg., the
applicable HTS subheading will be 3105.10.0000. The rate of duty
for both HTS subheadings will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport