NY 867238
DEC 2 1991
CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 867238
Mr. Eugene Brunetta
Arbill Inc.
2207 W. Glenwood Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19132
RE: The tariff classification of a "Nuisance Dust Mask" from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Brunetta:
In your letter dated September 18, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a cup-shaped dust mask. Centered
lengthwise is a metal strip measuring approximately 3 inches long
by 3/16 inches wide. An elastic band is attached to the sides.
The dust mask is designed to fit over the nose and mouth.
You stated that the dusk mask is made out of plastic and
should be classified under subheading 3926.20.5050, which
provides for other articles of plastics...Other, other. An
Analysis by our laboratory indicates that the dust mask is
composed of a nonwoven material wholly of polyester.
The applicable subheading for the "Nuisance Dust Mask" will
be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other,
other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport