CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 867277

Mr. Walter M. Cline
J. Cortina, Inc.
501 E. Jackson St, Room 200
P. O. Box 603
Tampa, Florida 33601

RE: The tariff classification of Plantex CSM from England.

Dear Mr. Cline:

In your letter dated September 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Allied Colloids Ltd. According to your letter the product is composed of five forms of ethylenediaminetetraacetate and sodium molybdate and is used to impart necessary plant nutrients.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport