CLA-2-85:S:N:N3D:227 867298

Ms. Karen R. Conner-Duff
Nelson/Weather-Rite
P.O. Box 14488
Lenexa, Kansas 66215-0488

RE: The tariff classification of a headlamp from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Conner-Duff:

In your letter dated September 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a small plastic, battery-operated, miner's type headlamp, item number 1609, which consists of the following: a plastic housing possessing an on/off switch mechanism; a moveable rectangular-shape lamp head, affixed to the housing, which contains a clear filament light bulb; and a textile headband attached to the sides of the housing.

The applicable subheading for this headlamp will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy, other than flashlights. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport