NY 867299
OCT 1 1991

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 867299

Ms. Karen R. Conner-Duff
Nelson/Weather-Rite
P.O. Box 14488
Lenexa, KS 66215-0488

RE: The tariff classification of twist ties from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Conner-Duff:

In your letter dated September 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of plastic-coated wire on a reel to be used as twist ties.

The applicable subheading for the twist tie will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seals and other packing accessories. The rate of duty will be 5.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport