NY 867367

OCT 4 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 867367

Mr. John H. Fang
L & F International
717 Polk Street
Marietta, GA 30064

RE: The tariff classification of bags and an isolation gown from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Fang:

In your letter dated September 20, 1991, you requested a classi- fication ruling.

The samples submitted are two bags and an isolation gown. One bag is composed of polypropylene leno woven strips. It measures approx- imately 34 1/2 inches long by 20 1/2 inches wide. A polypropylene strip is inserted through the top to serve as a drawstring closure. The other bag is constructed of polypropylene warp knit strips and measures approximately 13 1/4 inches long by 13 inches wide. There is an opening at one end. The articles are used for packing vegetables.

The isolation gown is constructed of spun bonded polypropylene nonwoven fabric. It has long sleeves with elasticized cuffs. The article is open down the center with tie- strings at the neck and center. The article is used in hospitals and nursing homes.

The applicable subheading for the bags will be 6305.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of, the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the isolation gown will be 6210.10.4010, HTS, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other, nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The bags fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport