CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 867447
Mr. Arthur Rodriguez
Makhteshim-Agan (America), Inc.
119 Kaufman Drive
Westwood, N.J. 07675
RE: The tariff classification of Methyl 3-methylorsellinate CAS
4707-47-5, 6-Acetyl-1,1,2,4,7-hexamethyltetralin CAS 1506-02-
1 and 4,6,6,7,8,8-Hexamethyl-1,3,4,6,7,8-
hexahydro-cyclopenta(g)-benzopyran CAS 1222-05-5
from England and China
Dear Mr. Rodriguez:
In your letter dated September 26, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for Methyl 3-
methylorsellinate, CAS 4707-47-5, also known as 2,4-
dihydroxy-3,6-dimethyl-benzoic acid, methyl ester will be
2918.29.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function
but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides,
peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The duty
rate will be 3.7 cents plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for 6-Acetyl-1,1,2,4,7-
hexamethyltetralin, CAS 1506-02-1, also known as 1-(5,6,7,8-
tetrahydro-3,5,5,6,8,8-hexamethyl-2-naphthalenyl)ethanone will be
2914.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for aromatic ketones without other oxygen
function. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for 4,6,67,8,8-Hexamethyl-
1,3,4,6,7,8-hexahydro-cyclopenta(g)-benzopyran, CAS 1222-05-5,
also known as 1,3,4,6,7,8-Hexahydro-4,6,6,7,8,8-hexamethyl-
cyclopenta(g)-2-benzopyran will be 2932.90.4500, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atoms(s) only: other:
aromatic: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus
16.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport