CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 867502
Mr. John Ried Greco
2519 Tanglewood Dr.
Charlotte, NC 28211
RE: The tariff classification of "Palm Balls" from China
Dear Mr. Greco:
In your letter of no date, received in this office on
October 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of three types of "Palm Balls",
imported in pairs in a fitted cardboard case. In our telephone
conversation of October 3, 1991, you indicated that the articles
are made of base metal. The three varieties are chrome-plated
steel, or decorated with cloisonne, or "stone colored." The balls
have been used in China since the Ming Dynasty to improve
circulation and to limber the fingers and hands. When rolled in
the hands, they produce a gentle chiming, similar in sound to
wind chimes.
The applicable subheading for the Palm Balls will be
8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for bells, gongs, and the like, non-
electric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport