CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 867668
Ms. Elizabeth Brault
Fingerhut Corporation
4400 Baker Road
Minnetonka, Minnesota 55343
RE: The tariff classification of Radio Sunglasses from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Brault:
In your letter dated September 20, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The Radio Sunglasses, model number RSG-11, consist of a pair
of sunglasses with a built-in radio. There are earphones which
allow the wearer to hear the radio. The station selection dial
and volume control dial are located on the temples of the
sunglasses. The sample that you provided with your request for a
ruling is being retained by this office for official purposes.
The applicable subheading for the Radio Sunglasses will be
9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like,
corrective, protective or other; sun- glasses. The rate of duty
will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport