CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 867746
Ms. Maryann Welch
Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc.
2204 Commerce Road
Richmond, Virginia 23234
RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel sheets from
Sweden.
Dear Ms. Welch:
In your letter dated July 31, 1991, on behalf of Alpha Laval
Thermal, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products to be imported are cold-rolled sheets with
trimmed edges. They are comprised of stainless steel and are
available in Grades 304 and 316. The sheets described as M10 have
a width of 375 mm and a length of 879 mm. Those described as A15
have a width of 588.5 mm and a length 1558 mm. They are
manufactured in thicknesses of 0.4, 0.5, 0.6, and 0.7 mm. Once
imported, these products will ultimately be fabricated into parts
of heat exchangers.
The applicable subheading for the stainless steel sheets
will be 7220.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of
stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other. The rate
of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport