NY 868193
Nov 13 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 868193

Mr. Mark R. Kittel
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
7550 24th Avenue South, Suite #144
Minneapolis, MN 55450

RE: The tariff classification of 8-Piece Makeup Application Set or Cosmetic Brush Set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kittel:

In your letter dated October 15, 1991, on behalf of your client of TPR Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, a cosmetic brush set, consists of six cosmetic brushes, a combination comb and brush, and a sponge applicator all packaged in a fitted nylon covered foam pouch. The brushes cost over ten cents each.

The applicable subheading for the cosmetic brush set will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: valued over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Each set should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport