CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 868791
Ms. Elsy Barraza
Cargo Brokers, Ltd.
148-36 Guy R. Brewer Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of Wiedopan N-49230/C, N-49221/C
and N-49221/C/VB 6172 with meat release from Germany
Dear Ms. Barraza:
In your letter dated November 8, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Intercontinental Chemical
Corp..
Wiedopan N-49230/C is a side seam powder coating for cans
used in the food industry. It is a mixture based upon a copolymer
in which an epoxy thermosetting polymer predominates by net
weight. The Wiedopan N-49221 C and the Wiedopan N 49221 C/VB
6172 clear meat release are also used as side seam powder
coatings for cans used in the food industry. The products are
mixtures based upon a copolymer in which polybutylene
terephthalate predominates by net weight.
The applicable subheading for the Wiedopan N 49230/C will be
3907.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Epoxide Resins. The rate of duty will
be 6.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Wiedopan N 49221/C and the
Wiedopan N 49221 C/VB 6172 clear meat release will be
3907.99.0010, HTS, which provides for other polyesters, other,
polybutylene terephthalate. The rate of duty will be 3.1 cents
per kilo plus 9 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic
Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W.,
Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA
Region II at (908) 321-6669.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport