NY 869027
December 18 1991
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 869027
Mr. Tom Corrado
NU-TECH Chemical Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 2103
West Paterson, NJ 07424
RE: The tariff classification of nitromethane from China.
Dear Mr. Corrado:
In your letter dated November 4, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for nitromethane (CAS# 75-52-5)
will be 2904.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other derivatives of
hydrocarbons containing only nitro or only nitroso groups. The
rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport