CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 869180
Mr. Jose Audero Jr.
Audero Sports Supply Inc.
4935 McConnell Ave., Suite 11
Los Angeles, California 90066
RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene and nylon soccer
ball carrying bags from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Audero:
In your letter dated November 7, 1991 you requested a
classification ruling.
You have submitted three samples of soccer ball carriers,
item numbers 077, 078 and 079, along with a sales brochure
describing the items.
Items 077 and 079 are made of knotted polyethylene cord,
with a drawstring tie at the top of each bag. Item 077 is
designed to carry 8 to 10 balls, and item 079 is designed to
carry 3 to 4 balls.
Item 078 is made of knotted nylon cord, has a drawstring tie
at the top and is described in the sales brochure as follows:
"For carrying one ball. Strong nylon cord. Used by many leagues
as a practice tool for players by putting the ball inside and
letting the player practice kicking while still holding on to the
ball."
The applicable subheading for items 077 and 079 will be
5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine cordage or
rope, made up fishing nets and other made up nets, of textile
materials of man-made textile materials, other, other. The duty
rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.
The individual ball carrier, item 078, will be classifiable
under the provision for articles and equipment for gymnastics,
athletics, other sports ... or outdoor games, not specified or
included elsewhere in this chapter, ..., parts and accessories
thereof, other, other, nets not elsewhere specified or included,
in subheading 9506.99.6040, HTS. The rate of duty will be 4.64
percent ad valorem.
Items 077 and 079 fall within textile category designation
229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products
of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport