CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 869564

Mr. Robert P. Hirt
Greenville Marketing Inc.
The Commons
3524 Silverside Road
Wilmington, DE 19810

RE: The tariff classification of Evernox-10, CAS 6683-19-8 from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Hirt:

In your letter dated December 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Evernox-10, CAS 6683-19-8, also known as tetrakis [methylene-3 (3',5'-di-tert-butyl-4- hydroxyphenyl) propionate] methane will be 2918.29.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, haligdes, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport