CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 869758
TARIFF NO: 5602.10.9090
Mr. D.A. Kemp
TEX-PRO Western Limited
1221 Franklin Street
Vancouver, B.C. V6A IJ8
Canada
Dear Mr. Kemp:
RE: The tariff classification of a "nonwoven needlepunched
fabric", for use in the manufacture of pads for baby diapers and
incontinent products for adults, from the Japan.
Dear Mr. Kemp:
In your letter dated December 6, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
While no sample was furnished, you write that these pads are of a
nonwoven, needlepunched process of manufacture. Based upon your
correspondence, we will assume the principle method of construction is
via needlepunching using staple fibers. You indicate that the
composition of these fibers is 100% acrylic and the material will be
imported in 100 yard rolls.
The applicable subheading for the product will be 5602.10.9090,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for needleloom felt and stitch bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool
or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad
valorem.
The product falls within textile category designation 223. Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are
subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into
parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information
available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment,
the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport