CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 869838
Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036
RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from Malaysia.
Dear Mr. Stack:
In your letter dated December 16, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of Roytex, Inc.
Style No. 271407 is a man's short sleeved jacket which is
constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, French
terry fabric. The garment features a convertible pointed collar; a
full front opening with a zipper that extends to the end of the
convertible collar; slanted welt pockets; short sleeves with rib knit
cuffs; and a rib knit waistband.
As requested, your sample will be returned.
The applicable HTS subheading for the sample will be
6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats,
capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and
similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading
6103: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30
percent ad valorem.
This garment falls within textile category designation 634.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable
to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories
are the result of international bilateral agreements which are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to
the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to
the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport