CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:346-ST 869846

Ms. Linda Lui
Gitano-Nu Shoes
29 West 56 Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a child's hiker with an upper of flocked leather from China.

Dear Ms. Lui:

In your letter dated December 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You described the main piece of the upper of your sample, style 19756, as follows, "Genuine Suede coated over PU of black color."

NY Customs Laboratory Report February 2-92-11625-001, dated August 14, 1992, described this material as having "five layers", the "Fourth Layer" "being "Foamed Polyester" and the "Fifth" or "Exterior Layer" being "Leather Fiber Flocking".

The applicable subheading for your sample will be 6405.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, footwear with uppers of composition leather. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport