CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 869874

Mr. George F. Clarke
Page and Jones Inc.
P.O. Box 320126
Birmingham, Alabama 35232

RE: The tariff classification of braided nylon necklace cords from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated December 16, 1991 you requested a classification ruling. You have included a sample of a braided cord approximately two feet long. The cord is tightly plaited with a compact structure, and is cut at either end. In your letter, you indicate that this cord will be attached to "imitation jewelry" to make necklaces. Ms. Becky Worthy of your office informed National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet that this cord is made of 100% nylon.

The applicable subheading for the necklace cord will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided...of other synthetic fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem.

This necklace cord falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport