CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 870135

Mr. Omar Drici
3305 Grenton Ave.
Baltimore, MD 21214

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic wall tiles and vases from Algeria.

Dear Mr. Drici:

In your letter dated December 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos are being returned as requested.

The merchandise at issue is various hand-painted, rectangular shape ceramic wall tiles and various hand-painted ceramic vases. These items are stated to be principally used for decoration purposes.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic vases will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the ceramic wall tiles. Your request for a classification ruling should include whether these wall tiles are glazed or unglazed.

In regards to your inquiry on the appropriate manner of obtaining samples of these goods, this office would suggest that you contact a licensed Customshouse broker who should be able to assist you on proper entry procedures.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport