CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 870304
Mr. Eric Granholm
Brady Mfg. Group
T/A Commander Carbon & Ribbon
70 Spruce Street
Paterson, NJ 07501
RE: The tariff classification of MICR polyethylene film and
empty plastic cartridges from England.
Dear Mr. Granholm:
In your letter dated December 31, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The MICR (magnetic ink character recognition) film consists
of pigments, dyes, magnetic iron oxides and binders coated onto
polyethylene film. It will be imported in widths ranging from
approximately 17 to 31 inches, in lengths of approximately 18,000
feet.
The empty ribbon cartridges are made of plastics material.
After importation they will be assembled to include correctable
film ribbon. The completed ribbon cassettes will be used in
typewriters or other compact printers.
The applicable subheading for the coated polyethylene film
will be 3921.90.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil
and strip, of plastics, other, flexible, other. The rate of duty
will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the empty plastic ribbon
cartridges will be 3926.90.8300, HTS, which provides for other
article of plastics...empty cartridges and cassettes for
typewriter and machine ribbons. The rate of duty will be 5.3
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport