CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 871142
Mrs. Mariana Davidovich
Manager, Commercial Affairs
Government & Commercial Affairs
Cyanamid, Latin American Group
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, New Jersey 07470
RE: The tariff classification of various Promoters called
Aerofloat 241, 241LF, KC-1 and KC-85 from Mexico.
Dear Mrs. Davidovich:
In your letter dated Januarry 27, 1992, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
According to your letter products 241, 241LF and KC-85 are
composed of cresylic acid, ammonium O,O-
Bis(methylphenyl)phosphorodithioate, water and ammonium
hydroxide. Product KC-1 does not contain ammonium hydroxide but
does contain larger ammounts of cresylic acid.
The applicable subheading for products 241, 241LF and KC-85
will be 2920.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for aromatic esters of inorganic
acids. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for product KC-1 will be
3823.90.2700, which provides for mixtures containing 5% or more
aromatic compounds, not elsewhere provided for. The duty will be
3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 2920.10.2000, HTS,
which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport