CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 871188

Ms. Ellen E. Hans
MSR Imports, Inc.
6920 Central Highway
Airport Circle Industrial Park
Pennsauken, NJ 08109

RE: The tariff classification of mosquito destroyers from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hans:

In your letter dated January 24, 1992, on behalf of Avison, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the PIC model MOS-008 Mosquito Destroyer. The item is a plug-in electrical unit about 3 inches wide and 2 inches long, containing a heating resistor. Each unit comes equipped with a supply of Mosmats, or insecticide impregnated pads. When switched on, the unit evaporates the insecticide to eliminate the mosquitos.

The applicable subheading for the mosquito destroyer will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport