CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 871421

Ms. Carla J. Buchan
Oriental Trading Company, Inc.
4206 South 108th Street
Omaha, NE 68137-1215

RE: The tariff classification of knit poly-cotton gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Buchan:

In your letter dated February 10, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 25/415, is a pair of knit 65% polyester 35% cotton gloves. Printed on the back of the gloves is a representation of human bones. You state these gloves will be sold in pairs, as an accessory for a halloween skeleton costume. The applicable subheading for style 25/415, will be 6116.93.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 25/415 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport