CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871431

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 1-methyl-1,4-cyclohexadiene from England.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1-methyl-1,4-cyclohexadiene (CAS# 4313-57-9) will be 2902.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cyclanes, cyclenes and cycloterpenes. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport